Skip to festival details
International DaysFeatured festival

Women's Day

International Women's Day

International Women's Day celebrates the achievements and contributions of women around the world.

Date8 Mar 2026
Duration1 day
MuhuratTo be announced
International Women's Day
Festival countdownDate passed
00Days
00Hours
00Minutes
00Seconds
Meaning and celebration

About International Women's Day

Observed every year on 8 March, International Women's Day promotes gender equality, women's empowerment, leadership, education, and social progress.
CategoryInternational Days
TraditionInternational
Festival typeInternational Day
Observed inWorldwide
Published festival timing

Date, Day and Muhurat

March82026

Sunday

8 March 2026, Sunday

Muhurat will be updated when published
Open in calendar
Plan ahead

International Women's Day Dates by Year

YearDate and dayMuhurat
20268 March 2026, SundayCalendar
Helpful answers

International Women's Day FAQ

When is International Women's Day?+

International Women's Day is observed on 8 March 2026, Sunday.

Why is International Women's Day celebrated?+

International Women's Day celebrates the achievements and contributions of women around the world.

Where can I find other festival dates?+

Use the Festival Calendar or All Festivals pages to browse published celebrations by date, month, year and category.

Explore Festivaly on the web

Find every festival, category and date in one place

Browse the complete festival directory or plan the year with the website calendar.

All FestivalsFestival Calendar
Scroll to Top